LOUISIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

ALL STAR GAMES

Boys Basketball Scores and Coaches

Series Record: East (South) 28, West (North) 26 (as of 2007)

(click below to expand)

1955

W – Cleve Strong – North 49
L – John Nicosia – South 42

1956

W – Curt Kinard – North 74
L – Les McDowell – South 47

1957

W – Jack Holley – North 70
L – Johnny Altobello – South 56

1958

W – Ernie Smith – South 63
L – Tynes Hildebrand – North 43

1959

W – Alton Johnson – South 47
L – Cleve Strong – North 46

1960

W – John McConathy – North 62
L – Hubie Gallagher – South 37

1961

W – Denman Garner – West 69
L – Bob Corley – East 57

1962

W – Reed Perilloux – East 56
L – Jimmy Bates – West 47

1963

W – Clem Henderson – West 78
L – Alton Leggett – East 75

1964

W – Larry Toms – West 62
L – Ed Tuohy – East 56

1965

W – O.D. West – West 65
L – Bert Tucker – East 60

1966

W – Gerald Keller – West 78
L – Dick Francis – East 61

1967

W – James Roach – West 66
L – Roy Cates – East 50

1968

W – Elvin McCann, Rodney LeDoux – East 81
L – Billy Montgomery, L.C. Gaudet – West 77

1969

W – Dale Skinner, Leon Snyder – West 114
L – John Picard, Chief Cason – East 96

1970

W – Jim Haley, L.J. Fontenot – West 100
L – Andy Russo, Rene LeBlanc – East 95

1971

W – Stuart Toms, Ozia Johnson – West 104
L – Larney Owens, Gene Bennett – East 99

1972

W – Ken Ivy, Herman Weston – West 78
L – Billy Morris, Herschel West – East 68

1973

W – Rick Huckabay, Jerry Lovett – West 71
L – Jimmy Russell, Quince Williams – East 59

1974

W – Jim Leach, Murrell Walker – West 93
L – Lawrence Abraham, Tom Kolb – East 72

1975

W – Murphy Guillory, Mike Vinning – West 97
L – Roosevelt Brown, John Cress – East 69

1976

W – Duane Reboul, John Bueche – East 97
L – Clyde Briley, Ernest Bowman – West 85

1977

W – Jim Robarts, Dick Jarret – East 121
L – Dale Skinner, Ray Bratton – West 112

1978

W – Johnny Ford, Richard McNabb – West 107
L – Billy Fitzgerald, Kevin Trower – East 75

1979

W – Ralph Bates, Terry Mullen – East 100
L – Melvin Russell, Don Stahl – West 79

1980

W – W.D.Cook, Michael Dixon – East 91
L – Bobby Rucker, Theodore Williams – West 85

1981

W – Gary Dune, Randy McDaniel – East 96
L – Gary Armstrong, Howard Moss – West 78

1982

W – Bill Evans, Glen Randow – East 98
L – Jack Bairnsfather, Felton Evans – West 92

1983

W – Mickey Goins, Johnny Jackson – West 94
L – Gerald Furr, Watson Jones – East 82

1984

W – Dawn Tonkovich, Ronald Broussard – East 100
L – Larry Greene, Larry Bagley – West 98

1985

W – Collins Dupuy, Alvin Stevens – East 88
L – Mark Jones, Jimmy Stewart – West 81

1986

W – Jim Jones, Doug Clark – East 91
L – Frank Ensley, Butch Stockton – West 87

1987

W – Clyde Wilkins, Danny Broussard – West 112
L – Ronnie Devall, High Wallace – East 98

1988

W – Jack Delhomme, Filer Wiltz – West 91
L – Jack Thigpen, Art Schmitt – East 87

1989

W – Robert Cade, Wayne Alford – East 104
L – Bert West, Ronnie Ware – West 72

1990

W – Ronnie Kaiser, Roosevelt Collins – East 97
L – Gerry Martin, Clarence Fontenot – West 90

1991

W – Gregg Baggett, Donald Batiste – West 94
L – Bernard Griffith, David Laird – East 75

1992

W – Glenn Dyer, George Belton – East 113
L – Joe Southchick, Ronald Johnson – West 92

1993

W – Jim Robarts, Mitchell Riggs – East 82
L – William Britt, Bobby Beene – West 74

1994

W – Keith Brown, Joel Hawkins – East 119
L – Delbert Clinton, Tommy Bourgeois – West 80

1995

W – Harvey Adger, Larry Grantham – East 97
L – Steve Hayes, Francis Singleton – West 71

1996

W – Ruston Jones, Mark Erdey – East 101
L – Troy Grigg, Kenneth Gipson – West 82

1997

W – Kenneth Gipson, Arthur Prudhomme – West 79
L – Don Green, Larry Lobell – East 74

1998

W – Kenny Almond, Jay Carlin – East 89
L – Berwick Hamilton, Sterling Washington – West 79

1999

W – Scott Bouzigard, Russell Menard – West 98
L – J.P. Piper, David Patrick – East 86

2000

W – Antoine Edwards, Norman Booker – West 77
L – Butch Stockton, Paul Smith – East 65

2001

W – Mitchell Riggs, Tommy Hodges – East 117
L – Wayne Williams, Clay Corley – West 108

2002

W – Jesse Burnette, Birthrim Jackson – East 101
L – Darrell Mitchell, Chad McDowell – West 83

2003

W – Timmy Byrd, Brian Simmons – East 93
L – Danny Broussard, Donald Dupree – West 91

2004

W – Clint Lebato, Mack Guillory – West 104
L – Ari Fisher, David Castillo – East 66

2005

W – Harvey Adger, Dirk Ricks – East 88
L – Mike Greene, Myles Holliday – West 87

2006

W – Casey Jones, Dale Zimmerman – East 99
L – Greg Hill, Larry Johnson – West 92

2007

W – Mike Toups, Ernest Wynn – East 118
L – James Reeves, Derrick Robicheaux – West 103

2008

Need Info

2009

Need Info

2010

W – Gary Duhe, Chauncey Moore – NEED SCORE
L – Darrin Dyess, Bradley McLaren

2011

W – Butch Stockton, Barry Dotson – East 105
L – Jermiah Williams, Chris Whit – West 103

2012

W – Todd Bourg, Jessie Burnett – NEED SCORE
L – Mack Jones, Mike Guess

2013

W – Todd Russ, Ryan Taylor – East 96
L – John Priola, Toby St. Cyr – West 93

2014

W – Anthony Schiro, Kevin Caballero – East 101
L – Charles Smith, Leslie Maddox – West 99

2015

W – Leslie Maddox, David Bryant – West 119
L – Kevin Caballero, Chris Jennings – East 100

2016

W – David Bryant, Chris Kovatch – West 106
L – Chris Jennings, Neil McKendall – East 102

2017

W – Chris Kovatch, Eddie Hamilton – West 105
L – Neil McKendall, Mark Erdey – East 93

2018

W – NEED COACH – West 109
L –  NEED COACH – East 94

Girls Basketball Scores and Coaches

Series Record: West 18, East 14 (as of 2007)

(click below to expand)

1974

Mrs. Milton Belanger – West 65
Linda Puckett – East 63

1975

Diane Morrie – West 54
Carrice BakerEast 51

1976

Gladys Edwards – East 57
John Juneau – West 46

1977

Donald Pitre, Sylvia Kluka – West 57
Warren Curtis, Peggy Alfred – East 38

1978

Gay Holladay, Bob Stevens – East 48
Dwayne Mason, Rubye M. Malone – West 44

1979

Jimmy Carpenter, James Smith – West 58
Jennifer Goodwin, Jo Ann Smith – East 38

1980

Herman Hill, Gayle Montalvo – West 66
Louise Bonin, Mary Irving – East 63

1981

Martha Sarver, Oris Guidry – West 55
Ann Smith, Ernie Balfanz – East 45

1982

Gayle Calkato, Donna Worsham – East 49
Quita Antony, Michael Lyons – West 43

1983

Emma Boozman, Randy Schexnayder – West 53
Jackie Laborde, Stella Sasser – East 41

1984

Herman Hill, Franklin Williams – West 57
Gay Hooaday, Anderson Jackson – East 53

1985

Carrice Baker, Jo Ann Smith – East 77
Claudia Blanchard, Vic Ortiz – West 69

1986

Mona Martin, Daniel Miller – West 54
Bob Stevens, Gerald Keller – East 48

1987

Allan Marroy, Helen LeFevre – West 78
Francis Pugh, Brenda Loe -East 49

1988

Lisa Brewer, Jo Ann Smith – East 77
Jack Speights, Ernie Watson – West 74

1989

Minnie Buchanan, JoAnn Jackson – East 81
DeWain Strother, Bridget Martin – West 65

1990

Kathy Barlkow, Liz Zaunbrecher – West 87
Pam Slayton, Chuck Darvin – East 59

1991

Allen Marroy, Susie Scott – West 88
Jimmy Hill, Emma Brooks – East 77

1992

Richard Simmons, Chris Greene – West 89
Stella Sasser, Jo Ann Smith – East 70

1993

Gay Nix, Tony Bone – West 67
Albert Harwell, DoBee Plaisance – East 54

1994

Brenda Loe, Dennis Chandler – East 74
Cynthia Stovall, Julie Mayeux – West 67

1995

Hub Jordan, Dan Grantham – West 86
Walter Bentz, Debbie Marzula – East 79

1996

Pam Slayton, Dorina Beaumont – East 97
Larry Green, Chanda Rigby – West 90

1997

Karen Hoyt, Joan McFarland – East 66
Vic Ortiz, Debbie Guidry – West 65

1998

Donald Calloway, Sydney Acosta – West 78
Regina Meyerchick, Jennifer Goodwin – East 73

1999

Allen Marroy, Kim Guidry – West 70
Robert Mitcham, Laura LeBeouf – East 65

2000

Ricky Durrett, Mary Ann Marino – East 75
Kenneth Dixon, David Duhon – West 73

2001

Christine Bauvais, Troy Girdano – East 92
Ron Heuer, Helen Lefevre – West 75

2002

John Merritt, Christy Theiler – East 82
Gary Brodhead, Bill Fuhrer – West 43

2003

Robert Dallimore, John McMillan – East 68
Stan Baggett, Donald Bruchhaus – West 40

2004

Janice Charles, Eddie Michalko – East 71
Kathy Luke, Kelly Stuckey – West 57

2005

Mary McGinnis, Ryan Reuter – West 76
Emma Brooks, Sheryl Madison – East 69

2006

David Duhon, Butch Little – West 57
Ulysses Frontha, Christy Thieler – East 55

2007

Tami Robertson, Lemshe Romero – East 74
Helen LeFevre, Tracy Fontenot – West 57

2008

Jack Miller, Aaron Magee – NEED SCORE
Justin Adams

2009

NEED SCORE

2010

John Merritt, Shelly Laprarie – – NEED SCORE
Kevin Robicheaux, Tony Johnson

2011

John White, Troy Ricks – – NEED SCORE
Emma Boozman, Lisa Richard

2012

Ashley Richard, Julie Mayeux – NEED SCORE
Tami Reynolds, Patrece Carter

2013

John Green, Kevin Anderson – West 87
Cade Methvin, Cleve Craig – East 66

2014

Shelly Laprarie, Korey Arnold – East 89
Kim Guidry, Vickie Sketoe – West 86

2015

Nancy Walsh, Bonita Johnson – East 86
Sheila Dupree, Kendra Neal – West 65

2016

Kendra Jones, Meoka Young – West 77
Bonita Johnson, Korey Arnold – East 72

2017

Korey Arnold, Kara Corken – East 98
Meoka Young, Toni Martinez – West 61

2018

W – NEED COACH – East 91
L –  NEED COACH – West 86

Boys Basketball MVP

(click below to expand)

1952

Don Sebastian, Istrouma
Terry Lewis, L.B. Landry

1953

Anthony Imbraguglio, St. Aloysius

1954

Pete Gaudin, DeLaSalle

1955

Raymond Germany, Holly Ridge

1956

Jackie Moreland, Mindem

1957

Phil Haley, Belmont

1958

John Gilblaint, St. Aloysius

1959

Ray Arthur, Natchitoches

1960

Gerald Woodard, Dry Prong

1961

Jerry Salley, Pleasant Hill

1962

Harry Heroman, Lee

1963

Glynn Saulters, Lisbon

1964

Kent Andrews, East Beauregard

1965

Wayne Lee, Florien

1966

Charlie Bishop, Summerfield

1967

Allen Posey, Natchitoches

1968

James “Bucko” Francois, Port Allen

1969

Kenny Covington, Haughton

1970

Steve Cooley, Bolton

1971

Louis Dunbar, Webster (Minden)

1972

Robert Parish, Woodlawn (S’port)

1973

John Rudd, DeRidder

1974

Floyd Bailey, Dubberly

1975

Calvin Natt, Bastrop

1976

Carlos Zuniga, Holy Cross

1977

Ethan Martin, McKinley

1978

Michael Sanders, DeRidder

1979

Tyrone Black, Capitol

1980

Graylin Warner, B.T. Washington

1981

John Williams, St. Amant

1982

Greg Perkins, St. Amant

1983

Nikita Wilson, Leesville

1984

Elden Irving, Redeemer

1985

Jeff Pearcy, Mandeville

1986

Craig Sibley, Many

1987

Lyle Mouton, St. Thomas More

1988

Anthony Dade, Ruston

1989

Anthony Reed, Wossman

1990

Torrey Andrews, St. Augustine

1991

Paul Marshall, Southwood

1992

Kerry Kittles, St. Augustine

1993

Lakeo Keller, Woodlawn BR

1994

Mark Young, McKinley

1995

Maurice Bell, Carroll

1996

Adarrial Smylie, St. Amant

1997

Orlando Butler, Ellender

1998

Collis Temple III, University High BR

1999

Kerwin Jones, Patterson

2000

Brandon Mouton, St. Thomas More

2001

Wayne Powell, Peabody

2002

Spencer Ford, Scotlandville

2003

Chaz Dykes, Carver

2004

Martin Zeno, Sulphur

2005

Marcus Thorton, Tara

2006

Darrell Hicks, Jennings

2007

(None Selected)

2008

(None Selected)

2009

(None Selected)

2010

(None Selected)

2011

(None Selected)

2012

(None Selected)

2013

Chris Thomas, Glen Oaks

2014

Jordan Cornish, Brother Martin

2015

Marlain Veal, Helen Cox

2016

Robert Williams, North Caddo
Jalen Johnson, University

2017

Brandon Rachal, Natchitoches Central

2018

Jalen Brooks, Woodlawn

Girls Basketball MVP

(click below to expand)

1974

Pam Cook, Mt. Hermon

1975

Dianna Carey, Lacassine

1976

Brenda McGuffie, Jena

1977

Shelia Thomason, Pitkin

1978

Ann Robique, Redemptorist

1979

Pam Crawford, DeRidder
Shawn Hickman, Pineville

1980

Rosalind Polk, New Iberia

1981

Madeline Doucet, Sacred Heart

1982

Twana Johnson, Waterproof

1983

Veronica Ivory, Green Oaks

1984

Jeanetta Burns, Pineville

1985

Lisa Nicholas, Bonnabell

1986

Sheila Ethridge, Ruston

1987

Dana Chatman, Hahnville

1988

Barbara Henderson, Block

1989

Tarleshia Brown, St. Amant

1990

Pamela Thomas, B.T.Washington Shreveport

1991

Vickie Johnson, Coushatta

1992

Sheri Sam, Acadiana

1993

Elaine Powell, Carroll

1994

Barbara Farris, St. Martin’s

1995

Amanda Wilson, Evangel

1996

Gwendolyn Taylor, Ferriday

1997

Erica Guilbeaux, Welsh

1999

Kaisha Lyman, Donaldsonville

2000

Tameka Johnson, Bonnabel

2001

Jessica Barber, Franklinton

2002

Seimone Augustus, Capitol

2003

Charnell Dimicili, Albany

2004

Morenike Atunrase, Southwood

2005

Cindee Wright, Southwood

2006

Vanity Ledet, Acadiana

2007

(None Selected)

2008

Demetria White, Calvin

2009

(None Selected)

2010

(None Selected)

2011

(None Selected)

2012

(None Selected)

2013

Jessica Ellis, Southwood

2014

Kolby Morgan, John Curtis

2015

Kalani Brown, Salmen

2016

Jasmine Thomas, North Caddo
Bre’Ashlee Jones, Jewel Sumner

2017

Micaela Wilson, Rayville

2018

Kourtney Weber, Ursuline